Thursday Night Match Practice

Since the proposed new format for Thursday Night Match Practice was announced in the December newsletter, there have been a number of suggestions for improvements and to make it fairer for all sections of the club.   It’s not always easy to get things exactly right first time so some modifications have been made to reflect the mood of the feedback and hopefully most of you will be happy with these changes.  Further discussions at February’s AGM has led to the following guidelines…

Ladies 1 v Marlow

November League Roundup

After a disappointing start to the month it was good to have a weekend of wins on 16/17 November with Ladies’ 1 winning their postponed match against Marlow and Men’s 1, 2 and 3 winning against Bracknell, Maidenhead and Windsor respectively.

Opt In to Wimbledon Ballot

To enter the club’s Wimbledon Ticket Ballot you must Opt-In on the LTA website before 14th February 2020. Even if you don’t want a ticket, your opting in will increase the chance of a fellow member getting a ticket, so, don’t delay, Opt In NOW!

Tuesday & Thursday Club Afternoons

Please note that the Tuesday and Thursday Club Afternoons which take place from 2-4pm most of the season, will start earlier from the end of October.

From Tuesday 29th October both sessions will run from 1:30pm to 3:30pm.

From Tuesday 3rd December both sessions will run from 1:30pm to 3:30pm.

Please contact Gill Smith for further information.

Finals Day 2 – Sunday 13th October

Joe Forrester won the Handicap Singles against Russell Finch and Emma Knowles & James Brennan took the Mixed Doubles title against Ravinder Norman & Russell Finch in two entertaining matches eventually played in bright sunshine. The Men’s Singles final between Michael Harris and James Brennan will be played at a later date.

September League Roundup

The summer league matches came to a conclusion in September with the last two rounds of the Mixed Doubles League.

Many thanks and congratulations to Alison Nicholson, ably assisted by Mark Callaghan, who organised the Mixed teams and achieved promotion for the 2nds and 3rds while the 1st team stay in a strong Division 2.