Annual Club Tournament 2016

 

Handicap Singles

Holder: New event

Each match is the best of 9 games, each game being a tie-break with a points target for the specific match. The first to reach that target wins a game, however, each player is assigned a handicap which is the number of points they start each game with.

Please read the detailed rules at the bottom of the draw sheet.

 

Group A - Top 2 qualify

  Ravinder Annie Jenny David Matches Won
Ravinder Norman
Annie Atkins
5-1
2-5
1
Jenny Partridge
1-5
1-5
0
David Stone
5-2
5-1
2

 

Group B - Top 2 qualify

  Mark Chris Steve Simon Matches Won
Mark Callaghan
5-1
5-4
2
Chris Hughes
1-5
5-3
1
Steve Stow
4-5
3-5
0
Simon Usher

 

Group C - Top 2 qualify

 
Ellie
Russell
Andy
Vince
Matches Won
Ellie White
5-3
1-5
1-5
1
Russell Finch
3-5
0-5
5-3
1
Andy Stone
5-1
5-0
3-5
2 (1st)
Vince Brooks
5-1
3-5
5-3
2 (2nd)

 

Group D - Top 2 qualify

 
Lorraine
Mark
Matt
Rob
Matches Won
Lorraine Fowler
5-3
2-5
2-5
1
Mark Collings
3-5
5-1
5-2
2
Matt Paxton
5-2
1-5
5-2
2
Rob Hughes
5-2
2-5
2-5
1

 

Knockout Stage

Quarter Final
Play by 14 June (H'cap)
Semi Final
(Target) Play by 26 June (H'cap)
Final
(Target) 3 July @ 10:00am (H'cap)
(Target) Winner Handicap Singles
David Stone (0)
(9) David Stone 5-4 (2)
(11) Matt Paxton 5-1 (0)

(12) Chris Hughes 5-2

Click for match report

Vince Brooks (0)
Mark Callaghan (4)
(11) Matt Paxton (W/O) (0)
Matt Paxton (0)
Andy Stone (0)
(12) Chris Hughes 5-4 (0)
(13) Chris Hughes 5-2 (5)
Chris Hughes (3)
Mark Collings (0)
(9) Annie Atkins 5-2 (7)
Annie Atkins (1)


 

Handicap Doubles

Holders: New event

Each match is the best of 9 games, each game being a tie-break with a points target for the specific match. The first pair to reach that target wins a game, however, each pair is assigned a handicap which is the number of points they start each game with.

Please read the detailed rules at the bottom of the draw sheet.

 

Group A - Top 2 qualify

 
Mike & Ray
Sherridan & Ellie
Annie & Jenny
Matches Won
Mike Goddard / Ray Loades-Bannon
5-3
5-2
2
Sherridan Hawes / Ellie White
3-5
1-5
0
Annie Atkins / Jenny Partridge
2-5
5-1
1

 

Group B - Top 2 qualify

 
Andy & Martin
Simon & Shaun
Jenny & Lorraine
Matches Won
Andy Johns / Martin Osborn
5-1
3-5
1 (1st)
Simon Usher / Shaun Hewitt
1-5
5-0
1 (2nd)
Jenny Sheppard / Lorraine Fowler
5-3
0-5
1

 

Group C - Top 2 qualify

 
Steve & Simon
David & Brett
Andy & Vince
Matches Won
Steve Stow / Simon Pestell
1-5
2-5
0
David Smith / Brett Venter
5-1
5-3
2
Andy Stone / Vince Brooks
5-2
3-5
1

 

Group D - Top 2 qualify

 
Russell & Matt
Rob & Chris
Ravinder & Alison
Matches Won
Russell Finch / Matt Paxton
0-5
5-0
1 (2nd)
Rob Hughes / Chris Hughes
5-0
1-5
1 (1st)
Ravinder Norman / Alison Nicholson
0-5
5-1
1

 

Knockout Stage

Quarter Final
Play by 14 June (H'cap)
Semi Final
(Target) Play by 26 June (H'cap)
Final
(Target) TBA
Winners Handicap Doubles
Mike Goddard / Ray Loades-Bannon (9)
(15) Mike Goddard / Ray Loades-Bannon 5-1 (0)
(10) Mike Goddard / Ray Loades-Bannon 5-1 (6)

(14) Mike Goddard / Ray Loades-Bannon 5-0

Click for match report

Andy Stone / Vince Brooks (0)
Russell Finch / Matt Paxton (0)
(16) Andy Johns / Martin Osborn 5-1 (0)
Andy Johns / Martin Osborn (10)
David Smith / Brett Venter (0)
(15) David Smith / Brett Venter 5-3 (0)
(16) David Smith / Brett Venter 5-4 (0)
Simon Usher / Shaun Hewitt (7)
Annie Atkins / Jenny Partridge (9)
(16) Annie Atkins / Jenny Partridge 5-3 (10)
Rob Hughes / Chris Hughes (0)



Veterans' Doubles

Holders: New event

In this event partners are allocated to try to make the pairs even. Each match is the best of 3 sets, the first 2 being full sets with a tie-break at 6-6, the 3rd, if needed, being a champion's tie-break (to 10).

Please read the detailed rules at the bottom of the draw sheet.

 

Group A - Top 2 qualify for semi-final

  Rob & Ray Steve & Jenny Jim& Phil Andy & Ravinder Matches Won
Rob Hughes / Ray Loades-Bannon
6-3 6-0
6-3 4-6 1-0
6-2 6-1
3
Steve Stow / Jenny Partridge
3-6 0-6
0-6 4-6
6-7 0-6
0
Jim Hawes / Phil Linturn
3-6 6-4 0-1
6-0 6-4
5-7 7-5 1-0
2
Andy Johns / Ravinder Norman
2-6 1-6
7-6 6-0
7-5 5-7 0-1
1

 

Group B - Group winners qualify for semi-final

  Simon & Mike Russell & Annie Mike & Mark   Matches Won
Simon Pestell / Mike Goddard
3-6 6-3 0-1
5-7 6-2 0-1
0
Russell Finch / Annie Atkins
6-3 3-6 1-0
6-0 2-6 0-1
1
Mike Smith / Mark Collings
7-5 2-6 1-0
0-6 6-2 1-0
2

 

Group C - Group winners qualify for semi-final

  Adrian & Jenny Mark & Martin David & Alison   Matches Won
Adrian Draffin / Jenny Sheppard
4-6 7-6 1-0
6-4 6-1
2
Mark Callaghan / Martin Osborn
6-4 6-7 0-1
0
David Stone / Alison Nicholson
4-6 1-6
0

 

Knockout Stage

Semi Final
Play by 26 June
Final
Sunday 31 July @ 10:30
Winners Veterans Doubles
Rob Hughes / Ray Loades-Bannon
Rob Hughes / Ray Loades-Bannon 6-2 6-1
Adrian Draffin / Jenny Sheppard 4-6 7-5 1-0 (3)

Click for match report
Mike Smith / Mark Collings
Jim Hawes / Phil Linturn
Adrian Draffin / Jenny Sheppard
Adrian Draffin / Jenny Sheppard



Traditional Events - Finals on Sunday 24th September at 10am


Refresh screen to see latest results

 

In these events matches are the best of three sets with a normal tie-break (first to 7 with a 2 points margin) at 6-6. If a 3rd set is required, this is replaced by a championís tie-break (first to 10 with a 2 points margin). In the semi finals and finals, matches will consist of three full sets with normal tie-breaks at 6-6.

 

All events, where the numbers of entries allow it, will be organised as round robins so that everybody who enters gets at least 2 matches. Knockout stages between those finishing in the top half of the round robins will decide the final winner of the annual championship trophy. Similar stages between those finishing lower in the round robins will decide the plate events if there are sufficient entries.


Mens' Singles

Holder: Andy Fryatt

 

All group matches to be completed by 10 August

Group A
James
Rob
Matt
Matches Won
James Brennan (1)
6-1 6-1
6-3 6-1
2
Rob Hughes
1-6 1-6
2-6 1-6
0
Matt Paxton
3-6 1-6
6-2 6-1
1

 

All group matches to be completed by 10 August

Group B
Russell
Chris
Michal
Matches Won
Russell Finch (3)
3-6 6-2 1-0
6-1 6-1
2
Chris Torkington
6-3 2-6 0-1
6-2 6-1
1
Michal Janecek
1-6 1-6
2-6 1-6
0

 

All group matches to be completed by 10 August

Group C
David
Harry
Andy
Matches Won
David Smith (4)
6-1 3-1
6-0 6-2
2
Harry Cooke
1-6 1-3
0-6 3-6
0
Andy Stone
0-6 2-6
6-0 6-3
1

 

All group matches to be completed by 10 August

Group D
Andy
Adrian
Chris
Matches Won
Andy Sayer (2)
6-2 6-4
7-6 6-1
2
Adrian Draffin
2-6 4-6
6-0 6-0
1
Chris Hughes
6-7 1-6
0-6 0-6
0

 

Quarter Final
Play by 3 September
Semi Final
Play by 17 September
Final
24 September
Champion
James Brennan (1)
James Brennan (1)
6-2 6-4
James Brennan (1) 6-3 6-1

James Brennan (1) 6-7 6-3 6-2

Click for match report

Andy Stone
Adrian Draffin
Russell Finch (3)
6-2 7-5
Russell Finch (3)
David Smith (4)

David Smith (4)
6-3 6-1

Andy Sayer (2) 6-4 7-5
Chris Torkington
Matt Paxton
Andy Sayer (2)
6-2 6-0
Andy Sayer (2)

 

Ladies' Singles

Holder: Ravinder Norman

 
Lorraine
Tina
Annie
Ellie Jenny Matches won
Lorraine Fowler
6-1 6-2
6-1 6-0
6-0 6-3
3
Tina Stern
1-6 2-6
3-6 5-7
6-2 6-2
2-6 2-6
1
Annie Atkins
6-3 7-5
6-0 6-0
6-0 7-5
3
Ellie Torkington
1-6 0-6
2-6 2-6
0-6 0-6
 
0-6 1-6
0
Jenny Partridge
0-6 3-6
6-2 6-2
0-6 5-7
6-0 6-1
 
1

 

Final
24 September
Champions
Lorraine Fowler

Lorraine Fowler 6-1 6-1

Click for match report

Annie Atkins

 

Mens' Doubles

Holders: David Smith & Andy Sayer

 

All group matches to be completed by 10 August

Group A
Vince / David
Mike / Andy
Steve / Simon
Matches Won
Vince Brooks / David Stone (5)
6-3 7-5
WON
2
Mike Smith / Andy Johns
3-6 5-7
5-7 6-3 0-1 (9)
0
Steve Stow / Simon Pestell
LOST
7-5 3-6 1-0 (9)
1

 

All group matches to be completed by 10 August

Group B
Matt / Chris
SImon / Paul
Rob / Chris
Matches Won
Matt Paxton / Chris Torkington (3)
WON
6-2 6-2
2
Simon Usher / Paul Gozzard
LOST
6-3 6-1
1
Rob Hughes / Chris Hughes
2-6 2-6
3-6 1-6
0

 

All group matches to be completed by 10 August

Group C
Adrian / Russell
Richard / Andy
Jim / Anthony
Matches Won
Adrian Draffin / Russell Finch (4)
WON
5-7 6-2 1-0
2
Richard McCully / Andy Stone
LOST
3-6 1-6
0
Jim Hawes / Anthony Hayes
7-5 2-6 0-1
6-3 6-1
1

 

Quarter Final
Play by 3 September
Semi Final
Play by 17 September
Final
24 September
Champions
David Smith / Andy Sayer (1)
David Smith / Andy Sayer (1)
6-2 6-3
David Smith / Andy Sayer (1)

James Brennan / Dom Evan-Hart (2)
6-3 6-3

Click for match report

Jim Hawes / Anthony Hayes
Vince Brooks / David Stone (5)
Matt Paxton / Chris Torkington (3)
6-1 3-6 1-0
Matt Paxton / Chris Torkington (3)
Adrian Draffin / Russell Finch (4)

Adrian Draffin / Russell Finch (4)
6-4 6-4

James Brennan / Dom Evan-Hart (2)
Simon Usher / Paul Gozzard
Steve Stow / Simon Pestell
James Brennan / Dom Evan-Hart (2)
James Brennan / Dom Evan-Hart (2)

Ladies' Doubles

Holders: Cath Sillitoe & Lorraine Fowler

 

All group matches to be completed by 17 September

Top 2 pairs qualify for Final
Alison / Pauline
Ellie / Sherridan
Lorraine / Tina
Annie / Jenny P
Ravinder / Jenny S
Matches Won
Alison Nicholson / Pauline Snell
-
-
3-6 4-6
7-6 3-6 0-1 (2)
0
Ellie Torkington / Sherridan Hawes
-
0-6 0-6
-
-
-
Lorraine Fowler / Tina Stern
-
6-0 6-0
-
-
-
Annie Atkins / Jenny Partridge
6-3 6-4
-
-
 
4-6 2-6
1
Ravinder Norman / Jenny Sheppard
6-7 6-3 1-0 (2)
-
-
6-4 6-2
 
2

 

Final
24 September
Champions
Ravinder Norman / Jenny Sheppard

Ravinder Norman / Jenny Sheppard 6-4 6-3

Click for match report

Annie Atkins / Jenny Partridge

Mixed Doubles

Holders: Tom Gordon & Emma Pattinson

 

Quarter Final
Play by 27 August
Semi Final
Play by 17 September
Final
24 September
Champions
12 April 2017
Jenny Sheppard / Dom Evan-Hart (1)
Jenny Sheppard / Dom Evan-Hart (1)
6-0 6-0
Jenny Sheppard / Dom Evan-Hart (1)

Ravinder Norman / David Smith (2)
7-5 4-6 6-0

 

Click for match report

Ellie Torkington / Chris Torkington
Annie Atkins / Steve Stow
Jenny Partridge / Andy Stone
7-6 7-5
Jenny Partridge / Andy Stone
Lorraine Fowler / Mark Lardner

Lorraine Fowler / Mark Lardner
7-6 6-1

Ravinder Norman / David Smith (2)
6-4 4-6 6-1
Pauline Snell / Mike Smith
Alison Nicholson / Mark Callaghan
Ravinder Norman / David Smith (2)
6-4 6-2
Ravinder Norman / David Smith (2)

 

Plate Events



Mens' Doubles Plate

Holders: Andy Stone & Richard McCully

  Mike / Andy Rob / Chris Richard / Andy Matches Won Plate Winners
Mike Smith / Andy Johns
 
 
0

 

Rob Hughes / Chris Hughes
 
3-6 2-6
0
Richard McCully / Andy Stone
6-3 6-2
 
1