Annual Club Tournament

 

The Crowthorne Annual Club Tournament is a round-robin/knockout tournament that starts around the end of April and culminates on Finals Day, which, this year is on Saturday 23rd September.


As last year, in addition to the traditional events there are 3 new events, for all ages, sexes and playing standards with finals on Sunday 9th July.


Both finals days start at 10am.


The Entry Form and the Rules of the tournament can be downloaded by clicking on the right. Please read both carefully.


Go to Traditional Events

Click here for a report

 

Men's Singles

 

Ladies' Singles

 

Men's Doubles

 

Ladies' Doubles

 

Mixed Doubles

 

Please try to complete your matches by the due date, if given, or otherwise as early as possible, to avoid fixture congestion before either finals day. Also let the organisers know your result as soon as possible by email to results@crowthornetennisclub.co.uk.


If a match is booked for a certain date, let the organisers know the date and time, also by email to results@crowthornetennisclub.co.uk. If you're using the On-line Booking system, put the event, e.g. Men's Doubles, in the optional Details box and it will be on the booking email sent to the organiser. The organiser can then write it in the draw so that the other competitors know when that match will be played. This is particularly important if the match is going to be played near or after the due date.


New Events - Finals on Sunday 9th July at 10am.
Refresh screen to see latest results


All four events, where the numbers of entries allow it, will be organised as round robins so that everybody who enters gets at least 2 matches.


In handicap events, the handicaps and scoring will be notified to the players on a match-by-match basis.


In the Veterans' Doubles event, all matches are the best of three sets with a normal tie-break (first to 7 with a 2 points margin) at 6-6. If a 3rd set is required, this is replaced by a champion’s tie-break (first to 10 with a 2 points margin).


To enter the Veterans' doubles, players must have been born in 1967 or earlier. Partners will be allocated in this event to even up the pairings.


Handicap Singles

Holder: Chris Hughes

In this event, Russell has sent out the draw sheet with dates for each match. Each match is the best of 9 games, each game being a tie-break with a points target for the specific match. The first to reach that target wins a game, however, each player is assigned a handicap which is the number of points they start each game with. (Shown H/T for each match)

 

Top 2 qualify for Q/F

Group A Andy Dominic Lorraine WIll Matches Won
Andy Lewis
1-5(13/16)
-
5-0 (5/12)
1
Dominic Evan-Hart
5-1(0/16)
-
3-5 (0/15)
1
Lorraine Fowler
-
-
(3/12)
-
Will White
5-3 (11/15)
5-3 (12/16)
(0/12)
1

 

Top 2 qualify for Q/F

Group B Steve Andy Russell Mark Matches Won
Steve Stow
5-3(3/12)
2-5 (8/14)
4-5(0/11)
1
Andy Stone
3-5(0/12)
0-5 (3/8)
2-5 (0/10)
0
Russell Finch
5-2 (0/14)
5-0 (0/8)
5-2(0/13)
3
Mark Callaghan
5-4(0/11)
5-2 (1/10)
2-5(6/13)
2

 

Top 2 qualify for Q/F

Group C
Annie
Chris
Simon
Tina
Matches Won
Annie Atkins
5-1(7/12)
1-5 (5/11)
4-5 (2/11)
1
Chris Hughes
1-5(0/12)
1-5 (0/9)
2-5 (0/13)
0
SImon Usher
5-1 (0/11)
5-1 (0/9)
0-5(0/15)
2
Tina Stern
5-4 (0/11)
5-2 (7/13)
5-0(9/15)
3

 

Top 2 qualify for Q/F

Group D
Shaun
Ben
Mike
Tony
Matches Won
Shaun Hewitt
3-5(7/14)
5-0 (6/12)
5-0 (2/11)
2
Ben Grainger
5-3(0/14)
4-5 (0/10)
5-4 (0/13)
2
Mike Smith
0-5 (0/12)
5-4 (2/10)
5-2(0/11)
2
Tony Pillai
0-5 (0/11)
4-5 (5/13)
2-5(2/11)
0

 

Knockout Stage

Quarter Final
Play by 20 June
Semi Final
Play by 2 July
Final
9 July
Winner Handicap Singles
Dominic Evan-Hart (0/14)
Simon Usher 5-2
Simon Usher (0/12)

 

Simon Usher 5-4

Click for report

Simon Usher (9/14)
Russell Finch (0/13)
Russell Finch 5-4
Ben Grainger (7/13)
Tina Stern (7/14)
Mark Callaghan 5-4 (0/13)
Shaun Hewitt 5-3 (5/12)
Mark Callaghan (0/14)
Shaun Hewitt (0/9)
Shaun Hewitt 5-2 (5/13)
Andy Lewis (1/9)


 

Handicap Doubles

Holders: Mike Goddard / Ray Loades-Bannon

As in the handicap singles, Russell has sent out the draw sheet with dates for each match. Each match is the best of 9 games, each game being a tie-break with a points target for the specific match. The first pair to reach that target wins a game, however, each pair is assigned a handicap which is the number of points they start each game with. (Shown H/T for each match)

 

Top 2 qualify for Q/F

Group A
David / Brett
Simon / Shaun
Chris / Rob
-
Matches Won
David Smith / Brett Venter
1-5(0/14)
C/C
-
0
Simon Usher / Shaun Hewitt
5-1(7/14)
5-1 (4/13)
-
2
Chris Hughes / Rob Hughes
W/O
1-5 (0/13)
-
1
-
-
-
-
-

 

Top 2 qualify for Q/F

Group B
Steve / Tony
Jenny / Andy
Mark / Alison
-
Matches Won
Steve Stow / Tony Pillai
5-4(0/11)
2-5 (0/10)
-
1
Jenny Sheppard/ Andy Lewis
4-5(3/11)
2-5 (1/12)
-
0
Mark Callaghan / Alison Nicholson
5-2 (1/10)
5-2 (0/12)
-
2
-
-
-
-

 

Top 2 qualify for Q/F

Group C
Russell / Ravinder
Jim / Mike
Andy / Vince
Chris / Matt
Matches Won
Russell Finch / Ravinder Norman
5-2(4/13)
5-4 (1/10)
5-3(2/12)
3
Jim Hawes / Mike Smith
2-5(0/13)
5-1(3/13)
0-5(0/12)
1
Andy Stone / Vince Brooks
4-5 (0/10)
1-5(0/13)
5-2(0/10)
1
Chris Beckingham / Matt Paxton
3-5(0/12)
5-0(2/12)
2-5(0/10)
1

 

Top 2 qualify for Q/F

Group D
Ben / Will
Mike / Ray
Tina / Stuart
Annie / Jenny
Matches Won
Ben Stephenson / Will White
1-5(3/12)
4-5 (0/10)
5-1 (0/12)
1
Mike Goddard / Ray Loades-Bannon
5-1(0/12)
0-5 (0/12)
0-5 (0/14)
1
Tina Stern / Stuart Fowler
5-4 (0/10)
5-0 (5/12)
5-2(0/12)
3
Annie Atkins / Jenny Partridge
1-5 (2/12)
5-0 (7/14)
2-5(0/12)
1

 

Knockout Stage

Quarter Final
Play by 20 June
Semi Final
Play by 2 July
Final
9 July
Winners Handicap Doubles
Simon Usher / Shaun Hewitt (5/13)
Simon Usher / Shaun Hewitt 5-4 (0/10)
Mark Callaghan / Alison Nicholson 5-0 (0/10)

Mark Callaghan / Alison Nicholson 5-4

Click for report

Chris Beckingham / Matt Paxton (0/13)
Ben Stephenson / Will White (3/13)
Mark Callaghan / Alison Nicholson 5-2 (0/10)
Mark Callaghan / Alison Nicholson (0/13)
Russell Finch / Ravinder Norman (0/13)
Steve Stow / Tony Pillai 5-4 (2/11)
Steve Stow / Tony Pillai (0/10)
Steve Stow / Tony Pillai (4/13)
Chris Hughes / Rob Hughes (0/12)
Chris Hughes / Rob Hughes 5-4 (0/11)
Tina Stern / Stuart Fowler (4/12)



Veterans' Doubles

Holders: Adrian Draffin / Jenny Sheppard

In this event partners are allocated to try to make the pairs even. Russell has sent out the draw sheet with dates for each match. Each match is the best of 3 sets, the first 2 being full sets with a tie-break at 6-6, the 3rd, if needed, being a champion's tie-break (to 10).

 

Top 2 qualify for semi-final

Group A Steve / Ray Jim / Pauline Paul / Annie Mark / Ravinder Matches Won
Steve Stow / Ray Loades-Bannon
7-6 6-3
6-0 7-5
4-6 3-6
2
Jim Hawes / Pauline Snell
6-7 3-6
6-7 4-6
0
Paul Gozzard / Annie Atkins
0-6 5-7
3-6 3-6
0
Mark Callaghan / Ravinder Norman
6-4 6-3
7-6 6-4
6-3 6-3
3

 

Top 2 qualify for semi-final

Group B Vince / Jenny Rob / Alison Mike / Phil Adrian / Caroline Matches Won
Vince Brooks / Jenny Partridge
6-7 6-3 0-1
C/C
-
0
Rob Hughes / Alison Nicholson
7-6 3-6 1-0
6-3 0-6 1-0
-
2
Mike Smith / Phil Linturn
W/O
3-6 6-0 0-1
-
1
Adrian Draffin / Caroline Atkinson
-
-
-
-

 

Knockout Stage

Semi Final
Play by 2 July
Final
9 July
Winners Veterans Doubles
Mark Callaghan / Ravinder Norman
Mark Callaghan / Ravinder Norman 6-1 6-0

Mark Callaghan / Ravinder Norman 6-4 6-1

Click for report

Mike Smith / Phil Linturn
Steve Stow / Ray Loades-Bannon
Rob Hughes / Alison Nicholson 3-6 6-3 1-0
Rob Hughes / Alison Nicholson



Traditional Events - Finals on Saturday 23rd September at 10am

Refresh screen to see latest results

 

In these events matches are the best of three sets with a normal tie-break (first to 7 with a 2 points margin) at 6-6. If a 3rd set is required, this is replaced by a championís tie-break (first to 10 with a 2 points margin). In the semi finals and finals, matches will consist of three full sets with normal tie-breaks at 6-6.

 

Mens' Singles

Holder: James Brennan

 

All group matches to be completed by 16 August

Group A Matt David Chris Andy Matches Won
Matt Paxton
4-6 5-7
6-1 6-2
6-0 7-6
2
David Smith
6-4 7-5
6-0 6-0
6-2 6-2
3
Chris Hughes
1-6 2-6
0-6 0-6
7-6 4-6 1-0
1
Andy Stone
0-6 6-7
2-6 2-6
6-7 6-4 0-1
0

 

All group matches to be completed by 16 August

Group B Adrian John Simon Ben Matches Won
Adrian Draffin
-
-
-
-
John Phillips
-
6-2 6-1
6-2 6-1
2
Simon Usher
-
2-6 1-6
0-6 1-6
0
Ben Grainger
-
2-6 1-6
6-0 6-1
1

 

All group matches to be completed by 16 August

Group C Russell Chris T Chris B Nick Matches Won
Russell Finch
6-2 6-1
6-0 6-1
6-0 6-4
3
Chris Torkington
2-6 1-6
6-1 6-1
6-4 6-4
2
Chris Beckingham
0-6 1-6
1-6 1-6
4-6 6-7
0
Nick Hudson
0-6 4-6
4-6 4-6
6-4 7-6
1

 

Knockout stage

Playoff
Play by 23 August

Quarter Final
Play by 2 September
Semi Final
Play by 16 September
Final
23 September
Champion
 
James Brennan (1)
James Brennan (1) 6-0 6-4
James Brennan (1) 6-3 6-1 James Brennan (1) 6-2 6-3
Matt Paxton
Matt Paxton 6-2 7-6
Ben Grainger
 
Russell Finch
David Smith 1-6 6-3 1-0
 
David Smith
 
Jon Blatchford (3)

Jon Blatchford (3) 6-3 7-6

Andy Sayer (2) 2-6 7-5 7-5
 
John Phillips
 
Chris Torkington
Andy Sayer (2) 6-4 5-7 6-3
 
Andy Sayer (2)


 

Ladies' Singles - Cancelled due to insufficient entries

Holder: Lorraine Fowler

 

Mens' Doubles

Holders: James Brennan / Dom Evan-Hart

 

All group matches to be completed by 10 August

Group A
Jim / Anthony
Andy / Richard
Mike / Ray
Matches Won
Jim Hawes / Anthony Hayes
6-2 6-2
6-0 6-3
2
Andy Stone / Richard McCully
2-6 2-6
6-3 6-0
1
Mike Goddard / Ray Loades-Bannon
0-6 3-6
3-6 0-6
0

 

All group matches to be completed by 10 August

Group B
Steve / Nick
Rob / Mike
Chris / Ben
Matches Won
Steve Stow / Nick Hudson
4-6 6-0 1-0
6-0 6-4
2
Rob Hughes / Mike Smith
6-4 0-6 0-1
6-0 3-6 1-0
1
Chris Hughes / Ben Grainger
0-6 4-6
0-6 6-3 0-1
0

 

All group matches to be completed by 10 August

Group C
SImon / Paul
Peter / Peter
Vince / David
Matches Won
Simon Usher / Paul Gozzard
-
6-7 6-0 1-0
1
Peter Lindholm / Peter Cobau
-
-
-
Vince Brooks / David Stone
7-6 0-6 0-1
-
0

 

 

Knockout stage - Group winners + best runners-up to Q/Fs

Quarter Final
Play by 3 September
Semi Final
Play by 17 September
Final
23 September
Champions
James Brennan / Dom Evan-Hart (1)

James Brennan / Dom Evan-Hart (1)
6-1 6-1

James Brennan / Dom Evan-Hart (1)
6-3 6-0

David Smith / Andy Sayer (2) 7-6 6-3

Andy Stone / Richard McCully
Jim Hawes / Anthony Hayes
Matt Paxton / Jon Blatchford (3)
Matt Paxton / Jon Blatchford (3)
Chris Torkington / John Phillips (4)

Chris Torkington / John Phillips (4)
6-2 6-0

David Smith / Andy Sayer (2) 6-2 7-6
Steve Stow / Nick Hudson
Simon Usher / Paul Gozzard
David Smith / Andy Sayer (2) 6-2 6-1
David Smith / Andy Sayer (2)

 


Ladies' Doubles

Holders: Ravinder Norman / Jenny Sheppard

 

Top two pairs qualify for final

 
Lyn / Wendy
Alison / Pauline
Ravinder / Jenny S
Annie / Jenny P
Matches Won
Lyn Drew / Wendy Miles
0-6 1-6
2-6 0-6
0-6 0-6
0
Alison Nicholson / Pauline Snell
6-0 6-1
2-6 4-6
6-4 3-6 1-0
2
Ravinder Norman / Jenny Sheppard
6-2 6-0
6-2 6-4
 
6-1 6-2
3
Annie Atkins / Jenny Partridge
6-0 6-0
4-6 6-3 0-1
1-6 2-6
 
1

 

 

Final
23 September
Champions
Ravinder Norman / Jenny Sheppard

Ravinder Norman / Jenny Sheppard 7-6 6-3

Alison Nicholson / Pauline Snell

 


Mixed Doubles

Holders: Ravinder Norman / David Smith

 

All group matches to be completed by 10 August - top 2 pairs to S/F

Group A
Ravinder / David
Pauline / Peter
Lyn / Ben
Annie / Steve
Matches Won
Ravinder Norman / David Smith (1)
6-1 6-1
6-0 6-2
6-1 6-3
3
Pauline Snell / Peter Lindholm
1-6 1-6
6-3 6-3
6-3 6-2
2
Lyn Drew / Ben Grainger
0-6 2-6
3-6 3-6
 
0
Annie Atkins / Steve Stow
3-6 2-6
 
0


All group matches to be completed by 10 August - top 2 pairs to S/F

Group B
Jenny / Dom
Alison / Mark
Tina / Adrian
Jenny / Andy
Matches Won
Jenny Sheppard / Dom Evan-Hart (2)
6-4 6-0
-
6-2 6-2
2
Alison Nicholson / Mark Callaghan
4-6 0-6
-
6-2 6-3
1
Tina Stern / Adrian Draffin
-
-
 
-
-
Jenny Partridge / Andy Stone
2-6 2-6
2-6 3-6
-
 
0

 

Semi Final
Play by 16 September
Final
23 September
Champions
Ravinder Norman / David Smith (1)
Ravinder Norman / David Smith (1) 6-3 6-1

Jenny Sheppard / Dom Evan-Hart (2) 6-7 6-0 7-6
Alison Nicholson / Mark Callaghan
Pauline Snell / Peter Lindholm
Jenny Sheppard / Dom Evan-Hart (2) 6-2 6-0
Jenny Sheppard / Dom Evan-Hart (2)